Privacy policy

Datenschutz Agentur globboard

Data protection declaration of the agency “globboard”: We are very pleased that you are interested in our company. Data protection is of particular importance to the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency. In principle, the websites of the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agentur can be used without providing any personal data. If a data subject wishes to use our company’s special services via our website, processing of personal data may be necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, always takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency.

With this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Data subjects are also informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration.

The globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agentur, as the controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for the personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.


1. Definitions
The data protection declaration of the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency is based on the terminology used by the European directors and regulators when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms in this data protection declaration:

a) Personal data
Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable person is a natural person who, directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

b) Affected person
Affected person is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

c) Processing
Processing is any process or series of processes carried out with or without the help of automated processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, collection, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or modification, reading, querying, use, the disclosure by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing
Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

e) Profiling
Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in the fact that this personal data is used to evaluate certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person, in particular to aspects related to work performance, economic situation, health, personal Analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or relocation of this natural person.

f) Pseudonymization
Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

g) Controller
The person responsible or responsible for processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the person responsible or the specific criteria for naming them can be provided in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

h) Processors
The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

i) Receiver
The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation mandate under Union law or the law of the Member States are not considered recipients.

j) Third
A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor.

k) Consent
Consent is any expression of will voluntarily given by the data subject for the specific case in an informed manner and unequivocally in the form of a declaration or other clear confirmatory act, with which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is.


2. Name and address of the controller
Responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions with data protection character is:

Astrid Perner | globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency
Birkenweg 8 |
5550 Radstadt  | Austria
Phone: +43 (0) 6452 / 21 800
E-Mail: info@globboard.com
Website: www.globboard.com



3. Cookies
The websites of the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality agency use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and saved on a computer system via an Internet browser. Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual browser of the data subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID. By using cookies, the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. A cookie can be used to optimize the information and offers on our website in the interests of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. The user of a website that uses cookies, for example, does not have to enter his access data every time he visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop remembers the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time using an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, under certain circumstances not all functions of our website can be used fully.


4. Website analysis
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you have to set the opt-out cookie again. Further information on the Google Analytics regulations and data protection can also be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/


5. Collection of general data and information
The website of the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agentur collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the server’s log files. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that use an accessing system on our website can be controlled, (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information that serves to avert risks in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it, (3) to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and ( 4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore statistically evaluated by the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agency on the one hand and also with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process . The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.


6. Contact option via the website
Due to legal regulations, the website of the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency contains information that enables quick electronic contact to our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address) . If a data subject contacts the data controller by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data is not passed on to third parties.


7. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data
The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the storage purpose or if this is done by the European legislator or other legislator in laws or regulations, which of the data controllers subject, was provided. If the storage purpose no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directive and ordinance provider or another responsible legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.


8. Rights of the data subject

a) Right to confirmation
Every data subject has the right granted by the European directive and regulatory authority to request confirmation from the data controller as to whether personal data relating to them are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

b) Right to information
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to receive free of charge information about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information from the person responsible for the processing at any time. Furthermore, the European guideline and regulatory authority has given the data subject access to the following information:

  1. the processing purposes
  2. the categories of personal data that are processed
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, in particular for recipients in third countries or with international organizations
  4. if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  5. the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning them or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
  6. the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  7. if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: all available information about the origin of the data
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 Paragraph 1 and 4 GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject

The data subject also has the right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

c) Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. In addition, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary statement, taking into account the purposes of the processing. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

d) Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to demand from the responsible person that the personal data concerning them be deleted immediately if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  1. The personal data were collected for such purposes or processed in any other way for which they are no longer necessary.
  2. The data subject withdraws their consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR Processing one.
  4. The personal data was processed illegally.
  5. The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject.
  6. The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR.
  1. The data subject disputes the accuracy of the personal data for a period of time that enables the person responsible to check the accuracy of the personal data.
  2. The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  3. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  4. The data subject has objected to processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency, they can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency or another employee will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

f) Right to data portability
Each person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to receive the personal data concerning them, which were provided to a responsible person by the data subject, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to whom the personal data has been provided, provided that the processing is based on consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Para . 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority, which has been transferred to the person responsible. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 Para. 1 GDPR, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transferred directly from one person responsible to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other people. In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject can contact the data protection officer or another employee appointed by the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency at any time.

g) Right to object
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver, for reasons arising from their particular situation, at any time against the processing of personal data concerning them, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter e or f DS-GVO takes place to object. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In the event of an objection, the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the Assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims. If the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising at any time. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected to such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agentur for processing for direct marketing purposes, the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agentur will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. In addition, the person concerned has the right, for reasons that arise from their particular situation, against the processing of personal data concerning them, which is carried out by the globboard – Hotel Sales & Hospitality Agency for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Paragraph 1 GDPR, to object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest.
To exercise the right to object, the data subject can contact the data protection officer of the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality agency or another employee directly. The data subject is also free to exercise their right to object in connection with the use of information society services, regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, using automated procedures that use technical specifications.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulatory authority not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has a legal effect on them or similarly significantly affects them, if the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is permissible on the basis of Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and this legislation takes appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject or (3) with the express consent of the data subject. If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible or (2) it is made with the express consent of the data subject, the globboard – Hotellerie Sales & Hospitality Agency takes appropriate measures to protect the rights and to safeguard freedoms and the legitimate interests of the data subject, which includes at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the person responsible, to state their own point of view and to contest the decision. If the data subject wishes to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

i) Right to withdraw consent under data protection law
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the data subject wishes to exercise their right to withdraw consent, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.


9. Legal basis for processing
Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as the legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as to fulfill tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were injured and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information had to be passed on to a doctor, a hospital or other third parties. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR are based. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh them. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this regard, he took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).


10. Legitimate interests in the processing that are being pursued by the controller or a third party
Is the processing of personal data based on Article 6 I lit. f GDPR is our legitimate interest in carrying out our business for the benefit of all our employees and our shareholders.


11. Duration for which the personal data is stored
The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After the deadline has expired, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required to fulfill or initiate a contract.


12. Legal or contractual regulations for the provision of personal data; Necessity for the conclusion of the contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing
We inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information about the contracting party). Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that a data subject provides us with personal data that we subsequently have to process. For example, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with them. Failure to provide personal data would result in the contract not being concluded with the person concerned. Before the data subject provides personal data, the data subject must contact our data protection officer. Our data protection officer will clarify the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is required for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and the consequences of not providing the personal data.


13. Existing automated decision making
As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.


14. Competent authority
Austrian data protection authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Österreich
dsb@dsb.gv.at